Bus services to St. Ambrose College and Preparatory School

ALL STUDENTS REQUIRE AN IGO PASS www.tfgm.com/igo

Details of all bus services operated by Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive can be viewed on www.gmpte.com/schools For mainstream bus services also running to Hale Barns visit www.gmpte.com and select journey planning or telephone – Traveline on 0871 200 2233.

Y28

Y28 (Yellow Bus)

Pupils require a yellow bus pass – www.tfgm.com/buses/yellowschoolbus/apply.cfm

Flixton / St Ambrose College                            
Operated by Belle Vue Coaches (0161 947 9477) Email:ianb@bellvue-mcr.com


Flixton Road/Irlam Road 16.33
07.40 Flixton, Red Lion 16.19
07.45 Woodsend Circle 16.23
07.47 Trafford General Hospital 16.26
07.50 Urmston, Primrose Avenue 16.29
08.00 Flixton, Carrington Road 16.15
08.05 Manor Avenue/Carrington Lane 16.10
Brooklands 16.00
08.35 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Flixton, Red Lion via Irlam Road, Lytham Road, Woodsend Crescent Road, Moorside Road, Crofts Bank Road, Flixton Road, Carrington Road, Flixton Road, Carrington Lane, Harboro Road, Harboro Way, Marsland Road, Brooklands Road, Shaftesbury Avenue, Thorley Lane, Delahays Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose College.

Returns via reverse of above route.

Old Trafford / Urmston / Sale / Altrincham / St Ambrose College

Operated by Arriva Manchester (Tel 0161 945 0055)

07.14 Old Trafford, Trafford Bar
07.21 Stretford, Arndale
07.29 Lostock Circle
07.32 Davyhulme, Nags Head
07.36 Trafford General Hospital
07.40 Woodsend Circle
07.41 Flixton, Red Lion
07.50 Urmston, Queens Road
07.52 Urmston, Hotel
08.03 Sale Ashfield Road
08.09  Woodheys, The Drive
08.14  Broadheath, Navigation Road
08.25  Loreto Grammar School
08.30  Altrincham Interchange
08.43  WIcker Lane, Hale Barns

From Old Trafford, Trafford Bar via Talbot Road, Chester Road, Kingsway, Barton Road, Lostock Road, Davyhulme Road, Cornhill Road, Moorside Road, Woodsend Road, Irlam Road, Flixton Road, Station Road, Stretford Road, Urmston Lane, Barton Road, Chester Road, Cross Street, Washway Road, Manchester Road, Oldfield Road, Hartley Road, Loreto Grammar School, Regent Road, Stamford New Road to Altrincham Interchange then via Stamford New Road,Railway Street, Ashley Road, Hale Road, Broad Lane, Hawley Lane, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose College.

Partington / Altrincham / St Ambrose College
Operated By M Travel Minibuses (0161 877 0019)


08.05 Carrington, Millhouse Café 16.30
08.06 Partington, Greyhound 16.25
08.09 Partington, Oak Road 16.18
08.27 Loreto Grammar School 16.00
08.42 St Ambrose College 15.45

Stopping Places: All stops between Carrington and Oak Road, then non-stop to Altrincham and Hale Barns.

Stretford / Lostock / Flixton / Sale / Timperley / St Ambrose College
Operated by Finglands (0161 225 3333)


07.20 Stretford Arndale 16.43
07.27 Lostock, Moss Vale Road
07.30 Davyhulme Circle 16.30
07.37 Woodsend Circle
07.39 Flixton Red Lion 16.23
07.44 Church Road/Chassen Road
07.48 Urmston Church Road/Station Road 16.17
07.55 Sandy Lane/Barton Road 16.10
08.05 Sale, Cross Street/Dane Road 16.05
08.10 Sale, Washway Road/Sibson Road
08.17 Brooklands Station 16.00
08.22 Brooklands Roundabout
08.27 Timperley, Stonemasons
08.35 Delahays Road/Hale Road
08.40 Hale Barns/Wicker Lane 15.45

From Stretford, Arndale via Kingsway, Barton Road, Lostock Road, Davyhulme Circle, Davyhulme Road, Woodsend Road, Irlam Road, Flixton Road, Church Road, Stretford Road, Urmston Lane, Sandy Lane, Barton Road, Chester Road, Cross Street,
Washway Road, Marsland Road, Brooklands Road, Stockport Road, Thorley Lane, Delahays Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose College.

Returns via reverse of above route.

Bramhall / St Ambrose
Operated By Selwyns Coaches (0161 223 3103)


 

07.30 Bramhall Green Roundabout 16.20
07.45 Cheadle Hulme, Albert Road 16.10
07.47 Turves Road, Fire Station 16.08
07.52 Heald Green, Griffin Hotel 16.05
08.01 Shadow Moss Road/Cornishway 15.58
08.23 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Bramhall Green, roundabout via Bramhall Lane South, Ack Lane East, Ack Lane West, Ravenoak Road, Station Road, Albert Road, Turves Road, Etchells Road, Finney Lane, Simonsway, Shadow Moss Road, Ringway Road, Ringway Road West, Thorley Lane, Runger Lane, Wilmslow Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane to St Ambrose College.

Returns via reverse of above route.

 

Y23

Y23 (Yellow Bus) Stockport / St Ambrose

Pupils require a yellow bus pass – www.tfgm.com/buses/yellowschoolbus/apply.cfm
Operated By Haytons Coaches (0161 223 3103)


07.40 Stockport, Mersey Square 16.31
07.43 Heaton Norris 16.21
07.56 Burnage, Green End Lane 16.16
08.03 West Didsbury, Palatine Road 16.10
08.30 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Stockport, Mersey Square via Wellington Road North, Wellington Road, Heaton Moor Road, Balmoral Road, Thornfield Road, Mauldeth Road, Burnage Lane, Green End Road, Kingsway, Fog Lane, Lapwing Lane, Palatine Road, Wythenshawe Road, Ferndown Road, Altrincham Road, Shaftesbury Avenue, Thorley Road, Delaheys Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane to St Ambrose College.

Returns via reverse of above route to Stockport, Mersey Square.

East Didsbury / St Ambrose
Operated By Selwyns Coaches (0161 223 3103


07.20 Heaton Chapel Station 16.32
07.38 East Didsbury, Parrs Wood 16.20
07.50 Turves Road, Fire Station 16.09
08.00 Heald Green, Griffin Hotel 16.05
08.20 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Heaton Chapel via Heaton Moor Road, Thornfield Roads, Mauldeth Road, via Burnage Lane, Green End Lane, Kingsway, Manchester Road, High Street, Wilmslow Road, Cheadle Road, Turves Road, Etchells Road, Finney Lane, Simonsway, Shadow Moss Road, Ringway Road West, Thorley Lane, Runger Lane, Hale Road, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose.

Returns via reverse of the above route to Burnage, Green End.

Northenden / Sale / Timperley / St Ambrose
Operated By Stagecoach (0161 226 6108)


07.45 Northenden, Post House 16.20
07.52 Wythenshawe Road 16.15
08.00 Sale, Metrolink Station 16.10
08.07 Marsland Road 16.05
08.15 Timperley, Metrolink Station 16.00
08.25 Shaftesbury Avenue 15.55
08.45 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Northenden, junction of Princess Parkway/Wythenshawe Road via Wythenshawe Road, Sale Road, Northenden Road, Wythenshawe Road, Old Hall Road, Marsland Road, Derbyshire Road, Northenden Road, School Road, Springfield Road, Sibson Road, Washway Road, Park Road, Thorley Lane, Delahays Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose College.
Returns via reverse of above route to Washway Road, then via Chapel Road, School Road, Northenden Road and as above to Northenden, Post House.

Trafford Bar / Stretford / Sale / Timperley/ St Ambrose
Operated By Bullocks Am (0161 4915525) And Stagecoach Pm (0161 226 6108)


07.35 Chorlton Bus Station/Trafford Bar 16.25
07.50 Stretford, Arndale 16.20
07.52 Dane Road 16.18
07.55 Sale, School Road 16.15
08.00 Ashton on Mersey, Manor Avenue 16.10
08.05 Firsway 16.05
08.10 Woodhouse Lane,/Washway Road 16.00
08.15 Timperley, Metrolink Station 15.55
08.19 Timperley, Stonemasons Arms 15.51
08.25 St Ambrose College 15.45

From Chorlton Bus Station via Barlow Moor Road, Manchester Road, Kensington Road, Great Stone Road, Chester Road, Cross Street, Chapel Road, Springfield Road, Sibson Road, Oaklands Drive, Cranleigh Drive, Ashton Lane, Carrington Lane, Manor Avenue, Firsway, Manor Avenue, Woodhouse Lane, Washway Road, Park Road, Thorley Lane, Delahays Road, Hale Road, Wicker Lane for St Ambrose College.

Returns via reverse of above route to TRAFFORD BAR.  The afternoon journey may depart up to 5 minutes late.

 

Warrington (South) – Loreto Convent /St Ambrose College
Private ‘Ambreto Bus Club’ Service – Mayne Coaches (01925 445588)


This service is run as a private bus by Mayne Coaches and serves Loreto Grammar and Prep Schools as well as St Ambrose College and Prep School. Enquiries and applications should be made to Mr David Carr or Mrs Caroline Carr by email on d.carr305@btinternet.com In view of the popularity of this service, parents are advised to contact Mr or Mrs Carr at the earliest opportunity.

07.27 Hillcliffe Road/Rutland Avenue Walton<
07.29 Whitefield Road/Belvoir Road Walton
07.37 London Road/Fairways Appleton
07.39 Longwood Road/Littlecote Gardens
07.40 Longwood Road/Stoneacre Gardens
07.43 Longwood Road/Chiswick Gardens
07.45 Broom Avenue part of Lyons Lane Appleton
07.47 London Road/Quarry Lane Appleton
07.50 Grappenhall Road/Fiona Bruce Stockton Heath
07.51 Grappenhall Road/Sandy Lane Stockton Heath
07.52 Ackers Road/Ackers Lane Stockton Heath
07.54 Ackers Road/Hilltop Road Stockton Heath
08.04 Church Road/Elm Tree Road Lymm
08.07 Higher Lane/Oughtrington Lane Lymm
08.08 Higher Lane/Field House Lymm
08.09 Higher Lane/Jolly Thresher Lymm
08.25 Loreto Grammar School
08.35 St Ambrose College
St Ambrose College 15.45
Loreto Grammar School 15.55
Higher Lane/Jolly Thresher Lymm 16.10
Higher Lane/Field House Lymm 16.11
Higher Lane/Oughtrington Lane Lymm 16.12
Church Road/Elm Tree Road Lymm 16.15
Ackers Road/Hilltop Road Stockton Heath 16.25
Ackers Road/Ackers Lane Stockton Heath 16.27
Grappenhall Road/Sandy Lane 16.28
Grappenhall Road/Fiona Bruce 16.29
Whitefield Road/Belvoir Road Walton 16.33
Hillcliffe Road/Rutland Avenue Walton 16.35
Walton Road/Vicarage Walk 16.36
London Road/Quarry Lane Appleton 16.40
London Road/Fairways Appleton 16.42
Longwood Road/Littlecote Gardens 16.45
Longwood Road/Stoneacre Gardens 16.47
Longwood Road/Chiswick Gardens 16.49
Broom Avenue part of Lyons Lane Appleton 16.51

North Warrington Bus Schedule
Contact: Helen Goldsmith nwbusclub@gmail.com


07:15 Winwick Quay Stop (note: requested stop only in the morning)
07:25 Newton-le-Willows (Southworth Road bus turning circle stop) 16:45
07:30 Winwick* (Municipal bus stop Newton Road & Swan) 16:40
07:35 Croft (Horse Shoe Bus Stop) 16:35
07:40 Culcheth (Library Bus Stop and Charnock Road Bus stop) 16:30
Birchwood Way (Municipal Stop- return journey only) 16:25
08:00 Woolston (Lane adjacent to Mascrat Manor & Holiday Inn) 16:15
08:20 Loreto Campus (Regent Road then footbridge & Hartley Road) 15:55
08:30 St Ambrose Campus (Wicker Lane Bus Stop) 15:40

via Holcroft Lane, A57 or Woolston Grange Avenue, and J7 and J6 M56 (notedriver may vary route but all listed stops will be utilised).

* Winwick stop in the morning will start January 2008 (subject to review). Other convenient stops may be included.

Cheadle / Handforth / Wilmslow / Alderley Edge

Private Coach Service – Bullock’s Coaches


The private coach service to/from CheadleHandforth/Wilmslow/Alderley Edge operates as a private bus by Bullock’s Coaches
and serves Loreto Grammar and St Ambrose College (including preparatory schools). For further information regarding fares
please contact Mr and Mrs N Piltz. They can be contacted by phone on Tel no: 0161 2862207, mobile: 07900138770 or
e-mail: nigel.piltz@ntlworld.com There is a lot of interest in this service so if you are interested please get in touch with
Mr and Mrs Piltz as soon as possible.

The approximate route and times are as follows:-

07.42 Southgate Centre
07.44 Lay-by opposite Lakeland, before roundabout
07.45 Handforth Paddock Bus Stop
07.47 Dean Road/Hall Road
07.50 Dean Row Road (Pinewood Road)
07.55 Hough Lane/Heyes Lane
08.00 Alderley Edge Heyes Lane near Railway Station
08.03 Davenport Green, Brook Lane/Knutsford Road
08.07 Wilmslow, King’s Arms
08.10 Wilmslow Water Lane opposite Strada Restaurant
08.15 Altrincham Road/Gorsey Road
08.30 St Ambrose College
08.40 Loreto Grammar

Depart schools:

St Ambrose College 15.40
Loreto Grammar School 15.55